Accident Piper PA-25 N6307Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212870

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Blackstone Aircraft LLC
Registration: N6307Z
MSN: 25-391
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isbell Field Airport (4A9), Fort Payne, DeKalb County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flat Rock, AL (4AL7)
Destination airport:Flat Rock, AL (4AL7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. During the takeoff roll and before becoming fully airborne, the right main landing gear (MLG) 'snapped,' followed by the right wing dropping and striking the runway. As the right wing and propeller dug into the turf, the airplane spun, departed the runway, and subsequently impacted hay bales before coming to rest. The fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged. Examination of the right steel spring MLG revealed that it had broken off cleanly at the wheel and displayed features that were indicative of a fatigue failure. No maintenance records were available for examination, and the service history of the right MLG could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right landing gear during takeoff due to a fatigue failure, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA182

Location