Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212902

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RUA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:24km SE of Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunning, NSW
Destination airport:24km SE of Bathurst, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not landed at the strip before, and made four inspection runs prior to approaching to land uphill. There was a gusting crosswind from the left. He stated that as he flared to land, the aircraft suddenly veered to the right, and he applied full power to go around. The aircraft could not outclimb the rising terrain, and touched down in an adjacent field. It ran through a fence and struck an earth bank. The nose gear was torn off and the aircraft overturned. The strip selected by the pilot for landing had an upslope of 6 percent, which is in excess of the maximum allowable for the aircraft. The aircraft was unable to outclimb the terrain during the attempted go around because the slope of the terrain exceeded the climb performance capacity of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198301345/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33263/aair198301345.pdf