Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GWEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212911

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:13:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Westjet Encore
Registration: C-GWEJ
MSN: 4557
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GWEJ, a DHC-8-402, operated by Westjet Encore (flight number 3415) was taxiing for departure at Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) when the left main brake seized which eventually caused both tires to blow. The flight crew declared an emergency. The passengers were off loaded and taken to the terminal by buses. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A18O0084