Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21293

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberporth Missile Range, Cardigan Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Aberporth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 08.05.1953; operational service with 54 and 56 Squadrons. Withdrawn from service 17.08.1955 to 20 MU RAF Aston Down for storage. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham 23.08. 1960. Selected for conversion to Meteor U.16 drone and ownership transferred to C(A) Ministry of Aviation. Transferred to Flight Refuelling Ltd at Tarrant Rushton, Dorset 20.12.1961 for U16 conversion,

Written off 27.09.1966 when expended in missile trials over the Aberporth Ranges, Cardigan Bay

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.71)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
3. http://www.rafaberporth.org.uk/page3.html