Incident Cessna 182B Skylane VH-RFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212940

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1984
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RFG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coober Pedy Airport (YCBP), Coober Pedy, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCWL
Destination airport:YCBP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was higher than normal during the approach to land in crosswind conditions. The aircraft touched down heavily and bounced. Control was not regained and the aircraft stalled at about 10 feet above the runway. It then struck the ground in a nose down attitude, sustaining damage to the forward fuselage and the propeller. The pilot lacked recent experience on the aircraft type. A go-around was not initiated after the aircraft bounced on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403557/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30597/aair198403557.pdf