Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-MGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212950

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murray Bridge Airport (YMBD), Pallamana, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMBD
Destination airport:YMBD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a number of dual circuits, the pilot was authorised to carry out solo circuits with touch and go landings. After the first touchdown the pilot applied full power then selected the flap to 10 degrees. The aircraft entered a rapid turn to the left, and the pilot abandoned the take-off. The aircraft slid sideways off the strip and the nose wheel was broken off. The pilot was carrying out her first solo period of touch and go landings. After applying full power she noticed that the aircraft was accelerating more quickly than when she had been under dual instruction. The pilot had previously required forward pressure on the control column while retrimming the aircraft. On this occasion she had not had time to retrim and the investigation revealed that the aircraft had been "wheelbarrowing" on the nose wheel when directional control was lost.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403560/