Incident Piper PA-28R-201 VH-FSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212952

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FSD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:95km SW of Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMOR
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 6000 feet on a night VMC flight the pilot encountered a heavy rain shower. During an attempted 180 degree turn the aircraft entered a spiral dive and in the recovery from this dive the aircraft was evidently overstressed. After diverting to Parkes the pilot flew to his planned destination on the following day. The damage sustained by the wings was not detected until a subsequent daily inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401373/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33283/aair198401373.pdf