Incident Winton Sportsman ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212966

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Winton Sportsman
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jacob's Well, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jacob's Well, QLD
Destination airport:Jacob's Well, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the fitment of shock absorbers to the landing gear system, the owner arranged for the designer of the aircraft to carry out a test flight. At the completion of the test flight, when the aircraft was at about 100 feet above ground level on the downwind leg of the circuit, the pilot heard a loud bang. He closed the throttle and landed the aircraft. The aircraft overran the strip and the nose gear failed when it contacted rough ground. Examination of the aircraft revealed that one blade of the propeller had failed in tension overload due to overspeeding. The overspeeding was caused by the inadequate pitch of the propeller blade for the type of engine used to power the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400065/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27504/aair198400065.pdf