This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2018 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 210N Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Carabineros de Chile |
Registration: | C-59 |
C/n / msn: | 21064125 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carriel Sur International Airport (SCIE), Talcahuano -
Chile
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Temuco-La Araucania Airport (ZCO/SCQP) |
Destination airport: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:The aircraft swerved off the side of the runway after the pilot lost directional control on landing. The nose landing gear collapsed after running over a runway edge light.
The occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.diarioconcepcion.cl/ciudad/2018/07/06/dos-vuelos-se-retrasaron-por-accidente-de-avioneta-de-carabineros-en-pista-de-carriel-sur.html http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/talcahuano-reanudan-los-vuelos-tras-despite-de-avioneta-de-carabineros-en-carriel-sur-2759262# https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8465473 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 Sep 2004 |
VH-UPN |
Glowreef Holdings Pty Ltd |
0 |
Cockatoo Island Airport (YCTI), Cockatoo Island, WA |
 |
sub |
10 Oct 2016 |
VH-UPN |
Glowreef Holdings Pty Ltd |
0 |
Broome Airport (YBRM), Broome, WA |
 |
unk |