Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-FRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212978

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vergemont Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vergemont Station, QLD
Destination airport:Vergemont Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his approach to land towards the north-west was good, however the aircraft floated for some distance before touching down. As the aircraft landed the sun appeared from behind a cloud and the pilot lost all forward vision. Braking was applied but, as the pilot considered that the aircraft was not slowing down and he was aware that the strip end was near, he applied power to go around. The aircraft failed to become airborne and collided with a bush and a fence beyond the end of the strip. The investigation did not reveal any fault with the aircraft that could have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400024/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29652/aair198400024.pdf