Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-WMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212979

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WMF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km NE of Trentham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YQBK
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight the pilot encountered gradually deteriorating weather conditions, forcing him to reduce his cruising altitude from 5500 feet initially, to below 3500 feet. Cloud covered the tops of the adjacent ranges and there were showers and associated low cloud in the accident area. The aircraft struck the ground at 2140 feet above moderate sea level, while flying level, banked 20 degrees right, under control and on a heading 80 degrees to the right of the flight planned track. Shortly before the accident occurred the aircraft entered an extensive area of hill fog whilst being flown at low level and at cruising speed. The pilot was probably attempting to turn back when the aircraft collided with trees on higher ground than a valley he had just overflown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402333/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30489/aair198402333.pdf