Incident Hughes 269C VH-KZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212983

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Anderson Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt Anderson Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Mt Anderson Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, as the pilot lowered the collective lever, the helicopter entered ground resonance. Recovery action was not taken by the pilot and one of the main rotor blades struck a fuel drum. The resulting imbalance of the main rotor system caused the rotor mast to separate from its attachment. An inspection of the helicopter revealed that the undercarriage oleo struts had incorrect and differing inflation levels, and that the main rotor dampers had been incorrectly assembled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404494/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31117/aair198404494.pdf