Accident Hughes 269C VH-SMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212984

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SMT
MSN: 129-0864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:27km WSW of Moola Bulla Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moola Bulla Station, WA
Destination airport:37km WSW of Moola Bulla Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to carry out a cattle muster in conjunction with another aircraft. He had been late in departing his base but when he found the other aircraft had not yet arrived at the rendezvous point he decided to make a quick comfort stop. The helicopter was landed on a spinifex covered area and the pilot disembarked leaving the engine running. Shortly afterwards he noticed a fire underneath the helicopter and reboarded in an attempt to fly it away from the fire. The engine did not respond. The pilot disembarked and attempted unsuccessfully to extinguish the fire. He received burns to his hands and legs while unloading equipment and the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404495/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30657/aair198404495.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA