Incident Cessna 210L VH-KWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212986

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KWW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:100km E of Esperance, WA
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot selected the gear up after takeoff, the retraction cycle took longer than normal. The gear was selected down prior to the next landing and although the gear up light extinguished the gear motor did not operate and the gear down light did not illuminate. Attempts to lower the gear using the manual system were unsuccessful and the aircraft was diverted to a more suitable airfield. During the subsequent landing roll the main gear, which was only partially extended, collapsed. Although the pilot was experienced on the aircraft type and carried out a trouble check of the gear system, he did not reset the hydraulic pump circuit breaker, which had tripped. The circuit breaker had probably tripped during the retraction cycle after the previous takeoff. The reason the manual extension did not operate could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404498/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31045/aair198404498.pdf