Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212993

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW426
MSN: PT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuhausen auf Den Fildern, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:08 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Karl Floitgraf of the Stab II./NJG 102, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Echterdingen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Douglas Hector Calder RCAF J/21935 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Clarence Irving Elsley RCAF J/19653 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Parker Dunbar RCAF R/171746 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Charles Alexander Ritchie RCAF J/85789 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Harold Jackson RCAF J/21170 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Peter Edwin Bethell RAFVR 1336195 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Wilbert Henry Oliver Heidman RCAF J/90753 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Roy Lee RAFVR 1835870 [Killed]

The eight crew members rest at Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Combat report on Veterans Affairs Canada page http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2102957
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg102.htm
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database