Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213004

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2902
MSN: VN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosch Ignition Components Factory, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X2902 (VN-E) of 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme: Lost on combat operations on the night of 29-30/9/1940 when failed to returned from a raid on Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. According to the Squadron Diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540) for the period:

"29/30 September 1940
STUTTGART
Four aircraft were detailed to bomb the BOSCH Ignition Components factory at Stuttgart. Three aircraft bombed the target and returned safely although weather was reported as very bad on the return journey. The fourth aircraft failed to return. Hampden X2902 was last heard from after the W/T “GO” signal was acknowledged. The aircraft and crew...

551722 Sgt. Alan Gordon Hobson RAF (Aged 19),
755031 Sgt. Peter Anthony Merrick RAFVR,
34115 Squadron Leader John Cornelius Taylor (Aged 29) RAF and
516040 Sgt. Kenneth Harrison Watchous RAF

...have never been found". It is presumed that the aircraft was brought down by Flak/AAA over the target area, or on the return leg home. The crew are commemorated at Runnymede.

Sources:

1.http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800236/hobson,-alan-gordon/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076745/merrick,-peter-anthony/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808526/taylor,-john-cornelius/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809699/watchous,-kenneth-harrison/
6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25733-X29021940-09-30.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1940 L4150 50 Sqn RAF 0 ½ mile from RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire sub
18 August 1941 AE185 50 Sqn RAF 3 E bank of the Paterswoldsemeer, Haren, Groningen prv w/o