Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21303

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 AFS RAF
Registration: WK924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gunthorpe, 9 miles NNE of Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK924, 211 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 30/10/1952. Written off 4/2/1953: The aircraft was seen diving steeply from an altitude of 5,000 feet, down to 2,000 feet, at which point, it levelled out. However, the Meteor then flicked over to port, and dived down to an altitude of 1,000 feet. It then flicked over again, dived into the ground from an altitude of 1,000 feet, and crashed near Gunthorpe, nine miles north north-east of Nottingham, Nottinghamshire. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WK924:
Pilot Officer Derek Ernest WHALLEY (pilot) RAF - killed in service 4/2/1953

The reported crash location is near Gunthorpe, a small village and civil parish, in the Newark and Sherwood district near Nottingham, England. It lies 9.3 miles north north-east of Nottingham, on the left bank of the River Trent, at approximate co ordinates 52.990°N 0.987°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 317
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.73)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunthorpe,_Nottinghamshire