Incident Mooney M20F VH-CGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213030

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CGJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrabri Airport (YNBR), Narrabri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YNBR
Destination airport:YNBR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving a check flight as part of a biennial flight review. He was appropriately endorsed for retractable gear and constant speed propeller aircraft, but had not previously flown the Mooney type. After touchdown on the third of a series of touch-and-go landings the pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear instead of the flap. The aircraft slid to a halt on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401390/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29548/aair198401390.pdf