Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4887S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213036

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air. Inc
Registration: N4887S
MSN: 32-7100011
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:15028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboygan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bois Blanc Island, MI (6Y1)
Destination airport:Cheboygan, MI (SLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during approach to runway 28, he noticed that the vertical speed indicator showed an increase in the decent rate so he applied full power.
He reported that the airplane landed hard, and he heard a “pop” and believed that the main landing gear tires had failed. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a runway light. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft bulkhead, stringer, and skin.
According to the METAR at the accident airport, about the time of the accident the wind was from 230° at 28 kts gusting to 42 kts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the airplane’s rate of descent in gusting wind conditions resulting in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1998 N4887S Great Lakes Air, Inc. 0 Sault Ste Marie, MI sub

Location