Accident Piper PA-22-150 N50KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213038

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50KF
MSN: 22-4274
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane ground looped, and the right main landing gear collapsed. He added that he believes he became complacent during the flight.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 27 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 070° at 8 knots. The airplane landed on runway 31L.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location