Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-2 N975BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213043

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Experimental Aircraft Association
Registration: N975BH
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot maneuvered the helicopter on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern and attempted to reduce power for landing; however, the engine power remained excessively high. The pilot attempted to further reduce the engine power by turning off one magneto and applying carburetor heat, but the power remained too high to safely descend. The pilot then entered a sideslip, which allowed the helicopter to descend to about 100 ft above the runway. He turned the engine power off and autorotated to the ground. The helicopter landed hard in a tail-low attitude. The main rotor struck the tail and the tail rotor assembly separated from the helicopter.

A postaccident examination found that the throttle linkage nut had loosened and separated from its fitting, causing the throttle to remain open. The helicopter's maintenance manual did not specify a torque value for the throttle linkage nut, and there were no maintenance procedures requiring the nut to be loosened or removed during overhaul. The pilot indicated that a complete overhaul of the helicopter was completed about 37 hours before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The loosening and separation of the throttle linkage nut, which resulted in a loss of throttle control and subsequent hard landing after autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1994 N5827U Arizona Apple Company, Inc. 0 Willcox, AZ sub

Location