Accident Flightworks Corp CAPELLA XS FW2C80TD N654MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213054

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Flightworks Corp CAPELLA XS FW2C80TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N654MM
MSN: 91008
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartselle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartselle, AL (5M0)
Destination airport:Hartselle, AL (5M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a wheel landing, the airplane began to drift to the left while the tail was still in the air. He added that he added right rudder to no avail. He added that he "went to full power too late", the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest in a ditch to the left of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location