Accident American Champion 7GCBC N234RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213055

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234RA
MSN: 1351-2003
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (ONO)
Destination airport:Ontario, OR (ONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the last landing of the day, which he performed in crosswind conditions, the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced. He added that during the bounce, the airplane rolled right, and the right main landing gear touched down. Subsequently, once both main landing gear were on the runway the airplane veered sharply to the right and he lost directional control. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, the right main landing gear spindle and tire separated from the airplane, and the airplane came to rest.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the front spar.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 8 knots. The flight instructor landed on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during landing, in cross wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location