Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182E Skylane N3024Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213057

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3024Y
MSN: 18254024
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rapid City, Pennington County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while departing from a short snow-covered airstrip, the airplane's nose wheel lifted off upon arriving at the "go/no go" decision point. He added that, about 30 ft. further the airplane encountered deeper snow and the nose landing gear lowered to the ground. Subsequently, he reduced the throttle and aborted the takeoff. The airplane exited the airstrip to the left, the right wing encountered terrain, and the airplane spun 180° and came to rest in a ditch.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator and both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3024Y%20

https://www.liveleak.com/view?t=C04Je_1546758820

Location