Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S N7111W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213059

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7111W
MSN: 18280550
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolingbrook, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolingbrook, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:Bolingbrook, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane before departing on a local flight.  Upon adding power for takeoff, the airplane initially tracked straight but then started to turn right; the pilot was unable to correct the turn or stop the airplane, and the airplane exited the side of the runway before coming to rest inverted. An examination of the steering and rudder system did not find any preimpact abnormalities. The pilot added that he did not notice any undirected braking or unusual taxi characteristics of the airplane before the takeoff. An automated weather observation facility located about 5 miles south of the accident site recorded a crosswind at 4 knots about the time of the accident, which the pilot should have been able to compensate for. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies and light wind conditions, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location