Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N158ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213068

Date:Friday 2 March 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International Inc
Registration: N158ND
MSN: 2842030
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:11442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (OBE)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during approach, he was above the glideslope after adding full flaps, so he lowered the nose to lose altitude. He added that he “brought a little more speed than intended” into ground effect and the airplane yawed to the left. He overcorrected to the right. The airplane touched down to the right of the runway centerline with the nose pointed 45° to the left. The student attempted to maintain directional control, but the airplane exited the runway to the right and the right wing struck a runway sign. The student pilot taxied back onto the runway and to the parking ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The chief flight instructor of the flight school reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 360° at 6 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 030° at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airplane landed on runway 04.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain a stabilized approach, which resulted in overcorrection with the rudder during the landing, loss of control, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location