Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21308

Date:Monday 9 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, Pickering, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK936: Notified as awaiting collection 6th February 1952, delivered to the RAF 9th February 1952 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham. RAF Service was with 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Squadron only.

Written off (destroyed) 9th August 1954: The pilot of this aircraft was flying one of two aircraft on an exercise over the former Wombleton airfield. For ten minutes these aircraft had been diving down to practice attacking the airfield and whilst over a hangar on one of these attacks one aircraft banked to one side. The banking caused a wing to clip the building and the wing was torn off the aircraft.

The hangar was being used as a piggery at the time and the pigs became drenched in fuel from the aircraft but is not thought that a fire occurred in the hanger. The aircraft continued briefly but crashed near to where the RCAF memorial was later erected on the Harome to Wombleton road. The pilot was killed in the accident.

Crew:
Flying Officer (4080170) Terence Alfred SMITH (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 9th August 1954.

Terence Alfred Smith was born on 22nd June 1933. He received a commission on 27th February 1952 to the rank of Acting Pilot Officer on probation and placed on the active list for four years and four years in the reserve, this period of service was to count from 26th September 1951. He was graded as Pilot Officer on 28th November 1952 and rose to the rank of Flying Officer on 26th December 1953.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.78
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/wk936.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/70987-meteor-accident-statistics-10.html#post3174177.