Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GPUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213084

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Ivanhoe
Registration: C-GPUS
MSN: 624
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Biggs Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:unnamed lake near Biggs Lake, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GPUS, a float equipped de Havilland DHC-2, operated by Air Ivanhoe departed on a southerly heading from an unnamed lake near Biggs Lake, approximately 60 nm north east of Chapleau, Ontario. The pilot banked the aircraft steeply during the initial climb out to avoid terrain ahead, and was flying north bound when the aircraft collided with some tree tops and subsequently collided with the shoreline. The aircraft came to rest inverted, and was substantially damaged. There were no reported injuries to the two occupants, both were secured with lap belts only.

Sources:

TSB A18O0086