Incident Cessna 150G VH-RXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213104

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berwick Airport (YBER), Berwick, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBER
Destination airport:YBER
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered turbulence on the approach of a solo training circuit and a heavy landing ensued. It ballooned to 5 metres and ground-looped on the subsequent touchdown. The left wingtip then scraped the ground and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402337/