Incident Cessna 210L VH-EJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213108

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YSSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival in the destination circuit area, the pilot was unable to obtain a safe indication for the landing gear. The aircraft was diverted to Bankstown and several more attempts were made to extend the landing gear without success. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401395/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30797/aair198401395.pdf