Incident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-WSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213109

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WSW
MSN: TE-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shepparton Airport, Shepparton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shepparton Airport YSHT
Destination airport:YTOC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxied in the early dawn light with an overcast sky and drizzle. The aerodrome pilot-activated lights were not on nor were the aircraft landing and taxi lights. The aircraft was inadvertently taxied off the taxiway. During attempts to return to the taxiway the nose wheel of the aircraft entered soft ground and was broken off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402339/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32519/aair198402339.pdf