Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-EVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213113

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EVV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:57km SE of Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:57km SE of Dubbo, NSW
Destination airport:57km SE of Dubbo, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the vertical stabiliser contacted a powerline. Despite sustaining damage to the stabiliser, the aircraft remained controllable and a safe landing was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401406/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32815/aair198401406.pdf