Accident Beechcraft H18 VH-PDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213114

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PDI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to its departure aerodrome after suffering a complete electrical failure. Emergency extension of the gear was attempted, but during the landing roll the nose leg retracted, which resulted in the nose and propellers striking the runway. A written checklist was not used prior to departure and the generators were evidently not switched on. The electrical panel and the generator warning lights are obscured by the control column. Emergency gear and flap extension is achieved using the same winder which is placarded "Flaps-push handle in, Gear-pull handle out". Investigation revealed that although the flaps were in the fully down position the gear was only part of the way through its extension cycle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401398/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34404/aair198401398.pdf