Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-CKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213117

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CKJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooma, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YCOM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an instrument flight at night, the pilot reported his arrival in the circuit area of the destination aerodrome. The aircraft did not land and a search was commenced. The burnt out wreckage was located the following morning. A detailed technical examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a defect or malfunction which might have contributed to the accident. operation, the pilot did not hold an Instrument Rating. Weather conditions at the destination were suitable for visual operations, but it was a very dark night with no ground lighting other than the runway lights. There was a strong crosswind in the landing direction and moderate turbulence in the area. The post-mortem examination of the pilot indicated a significant level of blood alcohol concentration. It was likely that the pilot lost control of the aircraft while manoeuvring to land in difficult conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401400/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29844/aair198401400.pdf