Incident Cessna 210N VH-FOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213137

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Go Go Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Go Go Station, WA
Destination airport:Go Go Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected a 340 metre long taxiway as the take-off path. After a ground roll of about 250 metres, at an indicated airspeed of approximately 55 knots, the pilot rotated the aircraft and it became airborne, but did not climb away. He then closed the throttle and the aircraft collided with several trees before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404503/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30641/aair198404503.pdf