Incident Cessna 210M VH-MGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213142

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tocumwal Airport (YTOC), Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTOC
Destination airport:YTOC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On downwind after the first takeoff following a scheduled servicing the pilots were unable to fully extend the landing gear. After all efforts to lower the gear by normal and emergency methods were unsuccessful, the pilot in command carried out a safe landing with the gear retracted. Part of the work carried out during the servicing included the replacement of 'O'-ring seals in the main gear up-lock valve. During re-assembly of this valve, a ball bearing, whose function was to direct fluid to the actuator, was omitted. When the system was activated, insufficient pressure could be generated to fully extend and lock the gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401407/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30577/aair198401407.pdf