Incident Cessna 210N VH-AOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213145

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Beverley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNRG
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the first flight on the day the pilot inspected the fuel tanks of the aircraft and estimated they contained 225 litres of fuel. On that basis he planned a flight of 155 minutes duration. Approaching the second last turning point of the flight the engine stopped. The pilot selected the other fuel tank, power was restored and a diversion made to the nearest suitable airfield. On final approach to that airfield the engine stopped again. The aircraft was landed heavily in a paddock and the nose gear leg torn off. The aircraft had been parked on sloping ground which could account for the over-estimation of fuel contents. As the flight was conducted at 3000 feet, no attempt was made to lean the mixture although fuel consumption was increased 24 percent by running the engine at full rich mixture. Suitable forced landing areas were overflown enroute to the diversion aerodrome because the pilot thought that the fuel gauge was in error. The aircraft stalled during an attempt to prolong the glide to a more suitable area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404508/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30665/aair198404508.pdf