Accident Buffier ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213159

Date:Monday 1 October 1984
Time:09:15
Type:Buffier
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rylstone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rylstone, NSW
Destination airport:Rylstone, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's rotor blades struck the tail fin and rudder in flight, resulting in a loss of control and ground impact. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401440/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27708/aair198401440.pdf