Accident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito VH-GKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213166

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:11:15
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GKN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35km NW of Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jondarayan, QLD
Destination airport:Jondarayan, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in a collision with a Glaser-Dirks DG-202, registered VH-IZE. The pilot of VH-IZE was able to parachute to safety whilst the pilot of VH-GKN was thrown from his aircraft but did not deploy his parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400043/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26326/aair198400043.pdf