Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave VH-FET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213168

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FET
MSN: 36-7860030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18km NE of Finley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:18km NE of Finley, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot noted a loss of aircraft performance, but considered that there was insufficient strip length remaining to safely stop the aircraft. Shortly after becoming airborne the tail assembly struck the wooden top railing of a bridge. The left wing tip struck a dead tree 65 metres further on, the aircraft slewed to the left, touched down and came to rest with the engine and landing gear torn from the fuselage. No fault could be found with the aircraft systems which may have contributed to the reported loss of performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401411/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34360/aair198401411.pdf