Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-PXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213170

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km SE of Speed, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turriff, VIC
Destination airport:Turriff, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The approach was made with full flap extended at an indicated airspeed of between 75 and 80 knots. As the pilot closed the throttle in preparation for landing, the handle of the throttle lever came off in her hand. The aircraft struck the runway heavily and bounced several times, collapsing the nose gear leg. The pilot had been distracted when the throttle lever handle separated during the landing flare. The handle had been attached by an unsuitable retaining bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402350/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34092/aair198402350.pdf