Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150M PR-JEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213181

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Itápolis
Registration: PR-JEA
MSN: 15077030
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itápolis Airport, Itápolis-São Paulo (SDIO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Itápolis-Aeroclube de Itápolis Airport, SP (SDIO)
Destination airport:Itápolis-Aeroclube de Itápolis Airport, SP (SDIO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Aircraft collided during the landing procedure at the same time at the Airport of Itápolis ,. A Cessna 152 aircraft (PR-EJK) and a Cessna 150M aircraft (PR-JEA). There were no injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Application of commands - contributed.
The pilot of the PR-JEA aircraft, due to an oversight at the beginning of the descent in the base leg, made a lower than normal approach and without flaps.
Both situations added up and contributed to an approach with a more belligerent attitude, which made it difficult for this pilot to see the aircraft ahead.
- Organizational culture - undetermined.
The RELPREV filled in both organizations (despite the low quantity in face of the volume of operation) dealt, for the most part, with the issue of conflicts in the traffic circuit, the same situation of this occurrence. Despite this, little importance was given to the treatment and analysis of this information, and no mitigating action was adopted to reduce the possibility of air traffic conflicts in the SDIO circuit.
Therefore, it is possible to assume that, in the institutions, there was a little ingrained culture regarding the treatment of flight safety issues, which may have contributed to the occurrence on screen.
- Crew Phraseology - undefined.
The lack of standard phraseology in the SDIO traffic circuit, as well as the possible omission of some messages, led to poor communication between the aircraft, culminating in a decrease in the situational awareness of the crews regarding the position of other aircraft in the circuit, which may have contributed to the occurrence.
- Flight discipline - contributed.
The pilot-student instructor abandoned his position on the ground, leaving the instructor unsupervised, thus eliminating an important protection barrier against a possible student error that could compromise flight safety, which ended up happening and consuming the occurrence.
- Pilot judgment - contributed.
Although it was not possible to determine which of the two aircraft performed the wind leg out of the predicted trajectory, it is a fact that there was a trajectory "cut" (shortening of the distance) in the framing curve of the base leg. In addition, one of the aircraft performed a low ramp without flaps.
Both situations added up and contributed to an approach with a more bent attitude which made it difficult for this pilot to visualize the aircraft ahead.
- Perception - contributed.
The expectation of the PR-JEA pilot that the aircraft that entered a direct approach was the PR-EJK aircraft and the imprecision regarding the position of the other aircraft, allied to the communication failure, showed the existence of factors that interfered with the situational awareness of that pilot, in such a way that its operation was affected.
- Little pilot experience - contributed.
The PR-JEA pilot-student had little flight experience, which contributed to inefficient in-flight traffic management and resulted in the aircraft in front of him not being seen and colliding with it.
- Management oversight - undetermined.
There was inadequate management of operational safety by senior management of both organizations, which may have contributed to the occurrence, as they were unable to accurately identify and properly mitigate the latent factors in the SDIO traffic circuit, even with the completion of prevention reports on the subject at the time of the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/aeronaves-batem-durante-pouso-em-aeroclube-de-itapolis.ghtml
https://www.clubefm.com.br/noticias/alunos-se-envolvem-em-acidente-com-dois-avioes-no-aeroclube-de-itapolis
http://jornalcidadesonline.com.br/site/2018/07/12/acidente-entre-dois-avioes-em-itapolis/

Media: