Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213186

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK224
MSN: EW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lonne Nook near RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito HK224/P: Took off at 02:55 hrs for Scramble. 29/05/1944
At a patrol flight suffered engine failure in starboard engine. Pilot performed forced landing at base.
Overshot runway and undercarriage collapsing. 29.5.1944
Crew:
P/O (P.2306) Alojzy CIUPEK (pol. pilot) PAF - Ok
F/Lt (116.687) George John LANE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307Squadron.html
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF