ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213197
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-19 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Valloire |
Registration: | F-BFHH |
MSN: | 18-1537 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Valloire Bonnenuit Altiport -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grenoble Le Versoud (LFLG) |
Destination airport: | Valloire Bonnenuit Altiport |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight between Grenoble AD - Valloire mountain landing area The pilot, the only person on board, left Grenoble-le Versoud following a maintenance check, to return the aeroplane to Valloire. In good weather conditions and with moderate wind, he landed the aeroplane. The wheel touchdown was too hard, the aeroplane bounced and the pilot lost control. The aeroplane came to a stop in a ravine. The root of the left wing struck a tree.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-piper-pa18-immatricule-f-bfhh-survenu-le-30062018-a-valloire-73/ 