ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213200
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 13:02 LT |
Type: | Bombardier Challenger 650 |
Owner/operator: | REGA Swiss Air Ambulance |
Registration: | HB-JWA |
MSN: | 6092 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Bern-Belp (LSZB) |
Destination airport: | near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Investigating agency: | STSB Switzerland |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Jonker JS-MD.1C glider, registered as D-KAHZ, took off from Hausen am Albis Airfield (LSZN) shortly after noon for a cross-country flight.
Less than an hour later, the Challenger 604 ambulance aircraft, registered HB-JWA, took off from Bern-Belp (LSZB) at 12:49 p.m. for its flight to Zurich (LSZH). In addition to the two pilots there were two other persons on board. A few minutes later HB-JWA flew over the waypoint GIPOL and received instructions from the approach control centre West of Zurich Airport for an instrument approach to runway 14 at Zurich under radar guidance by vectoring. At about this time, D-KAHZ was in an upwind over the Leibstadt nuclear power station, turning left in Cat E airspace with an upper limit of 1700 m or 5500 ft AMSL. While turning out for the onward flight to the north, the pilot saw the ambulance jet flying to his left from the west and estimated its height at about 500 ft higher. The minimum vectoring altitude (MVA) at this point is 5500 ft AMSL. HB-JWA flew at an altitude of 6000 ft AMSL in a northeasterly direction with an indicated speed of about 210 knots as D-KAHZ approached it flying slightly lower at an angle of about ninety degrees from the right. The minimum distance between the two aircraft during the approach was 1060 m horizontally (corresponding to 0.57 NM) with an altitude difference of about 210 m (corresponding to 690 ft). The crew of the HB-JWA later stated that the Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) did not generate either a Traffic Advisory (TA) or a Resolution Advisory (RA). It continued its approach without evasive manoeuvres and reported the height and position of the glider to the approach control centre.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JWA_Glider.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |