Incident Cessna 210L VH-EDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213216

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EDE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parkes Airport (YPKS), Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKS
Destination airport:YPKS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure for a nearby aerodrome the pilot decided to carry out some practice night circuits. He subsequently advised that all necessary checks were completed for the first landing, however the aircraft landed with the gear retracted. When the aircraft came to rest the pilot noted that the gear hydraulic pump motor was still operating. It was determined that the aircraft had touched down on the gear doors, which were open at the time. Although the main gear doors had completed their extension cycle, a defect in the gear control valve spool prevented the gear itself from extending. Contamination of the hydraulic system was also evident, probably resulting from ineffective filtering of the fluid. The pilot had evidently not checked the gear position indicator lights prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401423/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29945/aair198401423.pdf