Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas UR-GPPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213227

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:AeroAgro
Registration: UR-GPPI
MSN: 0317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mykolaivka village, Romenskyi Raion, Sumy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lilienthal X-32 Bekas airplane impacted a corn field during a crop spraying run.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=55&lang=ua
https://su.npu.gov.ua/news/Informacziya/na-sumshhini-policziya-z-yasovuje-obstavini-padinnya-odnomisnogo-litaka/
https://05453.com.ua/u-romenskomu-rajoni-rozbyvsya-litak-pilot-zagynuv/

Images:

Photo: Police Communication Department of the Sumy region