Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N629LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213236

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Aero Charter Express
Registration: N629LA
MSN: 6020629
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion County, Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV)
Destination airport:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight; a witness saw the airplane maneuvering before entering a flat spin. Ground scars at accident site were consistent with a wings- and nose-level impact attitude. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
The airplane was not equipped with an elevator down-spring or rudder-aileron interconnect system. According to the manufacturer, these systems were required and improved the stability and handling characteristics of the airplane. Although the circumstances of the accident are consistent with a stall/spin and loss of control, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information; and whether the lack of the elevator down-spring and rudder-aileron interconnect systems contributed to the loss of control was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA270

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=438LA

Location