Incident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-BNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213240

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BNV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km N of Chillingham, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surfers Gardens, QLD
Destination airport:YCAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the aircraft and intended taking it to his local aerodrome. About 20 minutes after departure, the engine suddenly lost all power and the pilot was committed to a landing on unsuitable terrain. On landing, the nose and left main wheels were torn off and the left wing main spar was broken. When inspecting the aircraft after it had come to rest, the pilot discovered a loose connection in the fuel line on the inlet side of the fuel filter bowl. The aircraft had stood disused at the departure airstrip for about two years and the pilot conducted a detailed pre-flight inspection and a test flight before departure. The maintenance release was not readily available prior to departure, but its inspection subsequent to the accident indicated that no maintenance inspections had been conducted on the aircraft during the previous 27 months.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401427/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32053/aair198401427.pdf