Wirestrike Accident Pitts S-1S VH-IGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213241

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IGZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emkaytee, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YMKT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of an aerobatic display, the pilot performed an inverted circuit, rolling upright as the airstrip was sighted on final approach. On short final approach, the aircraft descended below the desired flight path and the pilot applied power. The aircraft responded, but the right gear leg contacted a powerline 5 metres above the ground, causing it to strike the ground in a steep nose-down angle before coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403578/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31785/aair198403578.pdf